Close Menu

Volunteer Awards

Every year, the Community Design Collaborative recognizes volunteers for design excellence and outstanding community service. 

2016 Volunteer Awards

Outstanding Team Individuals

for exemplary commitment to community design as a team of individual volunteers
Richard Carroll, Robin Miller, Sofia Lundeholm, Betsy Way, Carrie Sauer, Michael Williams, Brad Springer
...for their teamwork on the Conceptual Design for Streetscape Improvements for Frankford CDC

Outstanding Team Firm

for exemplary commitment to community design as a firm volunteer
Moto DesignShop Inc. Adam Montalbano, Eric Oskey, Ben Estepani, and Ann Dinh
... for their teamwork on the Conceptual Design for Facility Improvements for Father Judge High School

Outstanding Team Interdisciplinary

for exemplary interdisciplinary collaboration
Ballinger Jake Shoemaker, Natalie Amodei, Jennifer Cappella, Charlotte DiGiorgio, Christina Dreibholz Salehi, Peter Elsbeck, Kate Hallinan, Stacey Lindbloom, Bonnie Netel
Ground Reconsidered Landscape Architecture  Karen Skafte, Brad Thornton
The Lighting Practice Helen Diemer, David Seok, Lauren Tyler
International Consultants Inc.  Lou Johnson
Jennie Shanker and Jeff Carpenter
... for their teamwork as architects, landscape architects, lighting designers, cost estimators, and artists for Making Connections: Conceptual Design for Under the Viaduct for the City of Philadelphia on behalf of the North Central Philadelphia Choice Neighborhood partners

Outstanding Volunteers

for exemplary commitment to community design
Richard Ashworth
Ramla Benaissa
Nina Dudas
Alexa Edsall
Andrew Jacobs
Sandra Kalanyan
Rosa Mannion
Sara Nordstrom
Leah Rominger
Paul Vernon

Best Supporting Actor

for exemplary contributions to a team through a supporting discipline 
Daniel Brown, 3D Modeling

Rookie of the Year

for exemplary work and enthusiasm as a new volunteer
Caroline Wineburg

You Can Count on Me

for exemplary and continuing commitment to community design
Jeff Brummer, Howard Lebold, Morrie Zimmerman, Kathy Lent, Terri Schmitt, Patrick Snoke
... for their extraordinary effort on projectPhiladelphia for AEC Cares

Committee Leadership

for extraordinary committee service
Mike Choi for his leadership on the Bowling Ball Event Committee

Alan Greenberger Award

for commitment to the mission of the Community Design Collaborative
Alice K. Berman

 

Previous Volunteer Awards: 2014 and 2015 


Outstanding Team Individuals

for exemplary commitment to community design as a team of individual volunteers

2015
Lori Aument, Devin Bradbury, Antonio Cutrufello, Jose Garcia, Lou Johnson, Debbie Phillips, Marcus Toconita, Danielle Toronyi, Alexis Wheeler 
Tioga United: 17th Street Conceptual Design for Multi Cultural-Multi Use Redevelopment​

2014
Andy Allwine, Alexa Bosse, Ben Cromie, Ari Miller, Robin Miller
Frankford CDC: Conceptual Design for a Pop Up Pocket Park (Frankford Pause)

Outstanding Team Firm

for exemplary commitment to community design as a firm volunteer

2015
KieranTimberlake | School Reuse Charrette: Old Frances Willard School and  M. Hall Stanton School

2014
Andropogon | Hackett Elementary: Conceptual Design for Schoolyard Greening

Outstanding Team Interdisciplinary

for exemplary interdisciplinary collaboration

2015
Julie Bush, Susan Chadwick, Justin DiPietro, Michael Funk, Eric Larsen, Joe Salerno, Julie Skierski Blaine Academics Plus: Conceptual Design for Schoolyard Greening

2014
Jessica Brams-Miller, Zachary Cebenka, Tavis Dockwiller, Suzanna Fabry, Thomas Kirchner, Kathy Lent, Snezana Litvinovic, Dan Meier, Ian Smith, Brad Springer, Lamar Wilson, Richard Winston, Morris Zimmerman
Design Charrette: Compass, Connector, Catalyst: Re-imagining 8th & Berks

Outstanding Volunteers

for exemplary commitment to community design

2014 - 2015
Jennifer Cappella
Kim Davies
Brian Johnston
Michelle Robinson
Lance Rothstein
Sara Pevaroff Schuh
Kevin Selger
Patrick Snoke
Jayne Spector
Todd Woodward

Best Supporting Actor

for exemplary contributions to a team through a supporting discipline 

2015
Joanna Trago, Cost Estimator

2014
Leila Hamroun, Preservationist

Rookie of the Year

for exemplary work and enthusiasm as a new volunteer

2015
Kelly Duignan

2014
McAuliffe + Carroll Architects

You Can Count on Me

for exemplary and continuing commitment to community design

2015
International Consultants

2014
Dan Meier

Committee Leadership

for extraordinary committee service

2015
Jeffrey Brummer

2014
Gregory Hart

Alan Greenberger Award

for commitment to the mission of the Community Design Collaborative

2015
Alan Greenberger (inaugural award)

 

 

General

Title

More Info